Overview

Over the years the Walsh Jesuit Alumni Association has selected alumni standouts to the school’s Athletic Hall of Fame. These former Walsh Jesuit athletes, coaches, and support staff have helped establish the proud and rich Warrior athletic tradition of Walsh Jesuit High School.  The next induction will take place in the Spring of 2018.

Walsh Jesuit Hall of Fame Inductees

List of 11 items.

  • 1988

     
    NameGrad Year      Sport(s)
    Dave Antognoli          1969    Track and Cross Country 
    David Smith 1970Football, Basketball, Baseball
    Gregory Koss1970Football, Basketball, Baseball
    Richard Kase1970Football, Wrestling, Track
    Al Maclellan1971Football and Track
    William RiccoCoachFootball and Basketball
  • 1989

    Name   Grad Year      Sport(s)
    Thomas Lopienski  1972Football and Baseball
    Edward Becker1974Football
    Jim Stevens1974Track and Cross Country
    Edward Marshall
    1975Track and Basketball
    Michael Pozuc1975Track and Football
  • 1990

    NameGrad Year       Sport(s)
    Jack Maclellan1969Football and Wrestling
    South Smith1973Basketball and Golf
    Martin Constantine1977Football
    Robert Zielinski1977Baseball
    Pete Carrillo1979Basketball and Football
  • 1992

    NameGrad Year       Sport(s)
    Jeffrey Klein1977Basketball
    Alfonzo Bouldin1981Football
    Donald Horning1981Wrestling
    Richard Robusto1982Wrestling
    Terrrence Stanoch  1983Basketball, Baseball, Soccer
    Joseph Petzker1985Soccer
    Shannan Ritchie1985Cross Country and Track
  • 1995

    NameGrad Year       Sport (s)
    Richard Popp1971Football and Baseball
    Michael McShane1973Football
    Stephen Fitzhugh1981Football and Track
    David McCarty1982Basketball and Track
    Kevin McGrath1985Soccer
    Richard Luby1985Cross Country and Track
    Joseph BenesCoachFootball and Wrestling
  • 1997

    NameGrad Year       Sport(s)
    Steve Dishauzi1970Basketball
    Tom Stanley1972Cross Country and Track
    Alan Peterson1974Cross Country and Track
    John Dobrzeniecki1974Football and Track
    Joseph Dobrzeniecki1974Football and Track
    Michael Lytz1974Football and Track
    Rick Radtke1979Basketball and Track
    Terry Williams1979Basketball and Football
    Dr. Paul KilwayTeam PhysicianAll Sports
  • 1998

    NameGrad Year       Sport(s)
    Dan Pipitone1971Cross Country, Football, Track
    Tom Rogers1977Football
    John Wegryn1982Soccer
    Joe Vassalotti  1986Baseball, Basketball, Football
    Gomer Smith1987Track, Baseball, Football
  • 2004

    NameGrad Year       Sport(s)
    Hal Von Wyl1982Football
    Steve Anello1986Baseball, Basketball, Golf
    Anthony Mastromatteo  1988Soccer
    Rob Wakeling1989Golf
    Dan Leemaster1991Wrestling
    Eric Sabo1991Wrestling
    Markus Mollica1991Wrestling
  • 2009

    NameGrad Year       Sport(s)
    Josh Ritchie1993Cross Country and Track
    Mike Vrabel1993Football, Track, Basketball
    Brock Kreitzburg  1994Football and Track
    Ryan Armour1994Golf and Basketball
    Jaci Stein1996Volleyball, Basketball, Softball
    Joe Heskett1997Wrestling, Soccer, Football
    John HasenstabCoach Track, Football, Cross Country
  • 2014

    NameGrad Year       Sport(s)
    Don Padgett III1993Golf
    Clint Musser1994Wrestling
    Darik Warnke1996Football, Basketball, Baseball
    Mary Varga Stupczy  1998Track, Softball, Volleyball, Basketball
    Dan Larlham1999Football
    Patrick O'Brien1999Baseball and Basketball
    Daniel Basch2000Football and Baseball
    Kristen Weiss2002Soccer
    Frank LupicaCoachGolf, Basketball, Cross Country
  • 2016

    NameGrad Year       Sport(s)
    Michael Luby1986Cross Country and Track
    Scott Kaczmar1990Baseball
    Kevin O'Neill1993Football and Wrestling
    Jeffrey Knupp1997Wrestling and Football
    Chad Frk2000Baseball and Football
    Kara Mayle Warnke2000Basketball, Volleyball, Track
    Colleen Markey Hoban  2002Soccer

We are currently accepting nominations until December 15, 2017

The Walsh Jesuit Athletic Hall of Fame Selection Committee is seeking nominations for candidates to be inducted at next year's Alumni Awards Night on August 10, 2018.

Since that first class of inductees 30 years ago, the WJ Hall of Fame has become home to 74 Warrior greats who are recognized for their significant contributions to the great athletic history of Walsh Jesuit.

Who should be honored as a member of the Walsh Jesuit Hall of Fame Class of 2018?

Eligible nominees should meet the following criteria:

List of 2 items.

  • Alumni/Athletes

    • The alum must have been a varsity athlete in their sport(s)
    • They should have made a major contribution to their team and sport while at WJ as either a statistical leader, a school record-holder, or a team captain/recognized team leader
    • They must have exemplified Christian character in their athletic endeavors and lifestyle while at WJ
    • They must have continued to exemplify those same qualities as a WJ graduate, as profiled in the “Graduate at Graduation”
    • Their academic performance while at WJ will be taken into consideration
    • They are only eligible beginning 10 years AFTER their graduation from WJ (Class of 2008 or earlier).
  • Coaches/Non-Athletic Contributors:

    • They should have made a significant contribution to their team(s), athletes, and sport(s) while at WJ through their tenure and/or accomplishments
    • They must have exemplified Christian character in their athletic endeavors and lifestyle while at WJ
    • They are only eligible beginning 5 years AFTER their retirement from WJ (2013 or earlier).